A View from the Abbey
Above: A View across Marion County from the Abbey

At Rest within The Abbey

Section A
1 Naomi Stiffler Brady 09/09/1891-8/16/1975
2 Alvey Pearre Brady 05/21/1889-6/26/1978
3 Alvey P. Brady, Jr. 8/24/1918-11/21/1925
Edith Glenn Brady 10/21/1920-5/24/1921
4 Cora E. Swisher 1875-1963
5 Anna Belle Hoffman 1876-1943
6 Peter Lafayette Hoffman 1870-1941
7 Caroline Ellis Rice 04/04/1884-3/6/1937
8
9 Jane Ann Richardson 2/17/1927
10
11 John Blackshere 12/19/1838-12/31/1899
12 Zana Virginia Blackshere 12/18/1847-3/17/1921
14
15 Lewis P. Sutherlin 05/18/1875-8/31/1949
16 Frances Victor Sutherlin 11/11/1904-6/26/2001
Marjorie Lee Sawka 12/15/1931-7/8/1979
17 David Victor 01/05/1870-7/23/1938
18 Ina M. Victor 11/12/1876-11/8/1958
19 needs new end cap
20-29 Vacant
30 Birdie Anderson Hays 1864-1945
Andrew Jackson Hays 1860
1926
31 Elsie M. Smith 05/12/1893-2/4/1964
32 C. Walter Smith 01/07/1893-9/15/1945
33 Luna May Hayes 1866-1929
34 John L. Hayes 04/24/1839-4/13/1928
35 Zana Gump Hoffman 02/09/1885-12/2/1972
36 Lawrence Hoffman 12/16/1876-4/30/1933

A private gated family section
A private gated family section within the Abbey

Section B
1 Belinda Bogardus Black 01/12/1874-11/19/1917
2 William Thomas Black 1871-1964
3
4
5
Helen K. Opp 3/15/1909-9/27/1974
6 Dr. Paul Opp 10/02/894-2/21/1984
7 Otis Wayne Reed 1897-1965
8 Madora Reed 1877-1965
9 Charles L. Reed 1870-1950
10 Bertie Spedden 07/06/1879-3/21/1952
11 William Hamill Spedden 04/12/1868-2/1/1939
12 Lonnie Malone 11/30/1865-8/25/1921
14 Nanie Teti 01/05/1897-4/9/1994
15
16
17
Hannah Mae Rogers 1853-1925
18 David Rogers 1851-1923
19 Iva Malone 08/30/1876-2/17/1953
20 M. Llewellen Straight 05/25/1872-9/8/1952
21 William D. Straight 10/08/1866-2/26/1948
22 Florel L. Malone 1876-5/19/1905
23 Charles F. Malone 1870-5/3/1905
24 Isabelle B. Morgan 2/19/1856-2/25/1931
25 A.B. Morgan 08/01/1857-7/29/1929
26
27
28
Blake Billingslea 10/31/1899-7/15/1979
29 Normi Downs Bentel 12/09/1898-4/21/1983
30 Georgia Morgan Downs 05/29/1898-4/21/1983
31 E. Nay Downs 12/01/1871-1/8/1968
32 Joseph Strouss Lazear 1866-3/31/1905
33 Caroline Tustin Lazear 2/9/1905-4/30/1905
34
Norma C. Smith 11/12/1885-5/10/1935
35 Edis Lazear Ashley 9/22/1901-4/22/1977
36 Ellen Tustin Smith 02/09/1865-12/15/1958
37 William D. Smith 10/23/1864-1/12/1915

A Bank of Crypts
A Bank of Crypts

Another Private Section
Another Private Section. The stained glass is missing from this one. Vandals?

Looking out the front door
Looking out the front door. Note the fancy grillwork.

Section C
1 Ollie J. Fortney 12/07/1888-10/1977
2 Myrtle L. Richardson 2/23/1885-12/2/1975
3 W. Claud Hawkins 1885-1969
4 Elsie Lenore Hawkins 10/04/1884-6/12/1926
5 Susan E. Beckman 11/30/1861-8/17/1951
6 John H. Beckman 02/14/1854-8/29/1927
7 Martin Lloyd Fortney 06/29/1885-5/1963
8 Agnes Johnson Wrick 03/27/1885-3/6/1942
9
10
Georgia Hall Conley 1875-1934
11 Virginia L. henry1862-1939
12 Charles O. Henry, M.D. 1856-1942
14 Neil H. Shreve 5/12/1913-12/9/1977
15 Claude C. Wrick 05/08/1878-8/6/1956
16
17
Rollo Hall Conley 1912-1930
18 Robert C. Wallman-1887-1950
19 Bessie Loomis 1890-1943
20 Sadie Harr-1891-1980
21
22
23
Jane Ann Montgomery 1877-1926
24 Kathryn Morgan 1/26/1915-1/19/1924
25 Charles E. Webner 4/7/1915-12/9/1971
26 Columbus "Lum" Harr 1882-1958
27
28
Myrtle Phelps Weae 1887-1954
29 Margaret S. Montgomery 1854-1942
30 Mae B. Hite 1886-1969
31 John Y. Hite 1873-1946
32
33
34
David B. Wease 1880-1935
35 May Montgomery 1949
36 C. Richard Hall 01/03/1877-10/30/1973
37 Alice Parker Hall 04/01/1878-9/6/1955
38 Edyth Hopkins 1885-1960
39 Evan B. Hopkins 1875-1950
40 Dorothy Marie Hopkins 1918-1924
41 Evan T. Hopkins 1907-1986

End Cap Crypts
End Cap Crypts with Floral Tributes

Side Cap Crypts with Floral Tributes
Side Cap Crypts with Floral Tributes and Mementos

 

> Join the Friends of Historic Woodlawn Cemetery <

 


Section D
1Oda Lee Fraker 1882-1970
2 Joseph E. Fraker 1879-1956
3 Freda Rickie Bikert Hixenbaugh
6/24/1888-6/13/1927
4 Harry C. Hixenbaugh 1887-1966
5
6
James a. Riedy MD 11/16/1872-7/18/1930
7
8
9
Thomas K. Jones1866-1940
10 Mack Wilson Mapel 10/24/1872-1/11/1933
11
12
14
Ethel Ganz Porter 1898-1954
15 Lydia a. Parrill 10/08/1860-12/11/1946
16 Emma B. Jones 1867-1959
17 Nancy Mapel 06/20/1875-1/9/1946
18
19
20
Lydia J. McKinney 07/28/1855-4/3/1949
21 Robert M. Morgan 1887-1951
22 Carrie Myrtle Taylor 1/1/1908-8/15/1985
23 William E. Taylor 10/22/1906-7/13/1989
24 Judge Walter R. Haggerty 09/27/1885-5/10/1939
25 Nelle B. Haggerty 09/15/1887-12/8/1974
26 Jasper N. McKinney 01/01/1854-1/11/1926
27 Martha L. Morgan 1881-5/26/1905
28 Thomas B. Henderson 03/11/1874-3/8/1936
29 Alice M. Biggs 1865-1/8/1925
30 C.H. Riggle 1875-5/3/1905
31 Mintie Toothman 1881-5/21/1905
32
33
end cap missing vacant
34 Stella Henderson Merrifield 1879-1953
35 end cap loose
36 Josephine Riggle 1881-1965
37 Fred C. Toothman 1878-1964
38 Jennie Keener 1880-1965
39 end cap missing vacant
40 Lorin H. Keener 1878-1951
41 Mary Christie Thompson 05/09/1890-3/19/1967
42 Martha Crum Cunningham 1861-1950
43 John N. Cunningham 1851-1943
44 Judith B. Edinbaugh 1912-1944
45 Stella Sturm Bartlett 1885-1962
46 Claude Brent Barlett 1882-1951
47 Mary D. Sturm 10/19/861 - 12/9/1924
48 M. Ellen Sturm 08/02/1860 - 4/16/1933
49 Infant son Ray/Ruth Sturm 6/27/1925

Section E
1 Jacob Snyder 1870-1956
2 N.C. Dickerson 09/16/1843-2/15/1922
3 Emma Lough
4 Nancy Elder Reed 01/01/1874-7/7/1938
5
6
Anna J. Curry 1880-5/22/1905
7 Margaret B. Snyder 1877-1967
8 Emma Dickerson 05/22/1856-8/14/1924
9 Myron Charleton Lough 06/25/1870-12/21/1937
10 Frederick H. Reed 04/17/1868-2/20/1933
11
12
J. Carroll Curry 1869-4/16/1905
14 Jacob A. Fortney 07/14/1853-12/7/1927
15 Columbia Fortney 07/04/1863-2/22/1925
16 Dent B. Powell 03/17/1871-5/4/1917
17 Annie Powell 05/07/1875-6/25/1967
18 Jennie Watson Gantz 12/12/1874-2/20/1935
19 John E. Gantz 08/14/1867-10/24/1945
20 Charles A. Stevens 1873-5/1/1905
21 Edwin F. Stevens 1897-5/1/1905
22 Audra B. Monroe 04/17/1882-9/4/1952
23 Mattie E. Griffith 05/05/1870-11/23/1946
24 Leora Cunningham Rex 1866-1942
25 John Wilfong 1865-1925
26 M. Frank Pepper 1875-1957
27 Fannie G. Pepper 1881-1969
28 Alexander L. Monroe 02/15/1867-6/4/1935
29 James S. Griffith 1867-1934
30 James Seward Rex 1864-1943
31 Lawrence Lowman Musgrave 1869-1951
32 Issac Spencer Martin 02/25/1848-8/21/1932
33 Sarah Morgan Martin 08/04/1849-2/4/1934
34 Joseph W. Stevens 1863-1932
35 Alice C. Stevens 1865-1937
36 Catherine Irene Crowl 1857-1934
37 Joseph B. Crowl 10/20/1849-8/12/1925
38 Caroline A. Rymer 10/23/1836-8/25/1909
39 Hosea M. Rymer 12/25/1856-02/03/1866
40 Ica Leah Simon 07/31/1889-1/25/1984
41 Ralph A. Brown12/18/1874-9/14/1930
42 Alice C. Kinney 12/27/1859-8/13/1936
43 Emma F. Ringer 10/13/1864-8/25/1954
44 Frederick Rymer 06/03/1832-05/04/1889
45 Woods P. Rymer 06/03/1875-5/24/1935
46 Jack H. Simon 09/16/1889-1/13/1974
47 Maude E. Brown 07/24/1882-12/14/1953
48 John W. Kinney 06/26/1860-4/22/1936
49 H.J. Ringer 05/23/1863-4/18/1933
50 Ezra Lee Morgan 05/23/1845-4/17/1924
51 Pearl S. Lyons 03/17/1871-11/4/1946
52
53
Richard Kissinger Kline 6/6/1904-2/20/1921
54
55
Simon Gerstle Kline 08/18/1868-6/17/1940
56
57
Frank B. Lyons 10/29/1864-9/19/1927
58 John Nobel Lyons 10/12/1901-2/9/1957
59 William R. Lyons 12/06/1866-1/28/1932
60 Eli Musgrave 07/30/1842-7/12/1925
61 Margaret Musgrave 01/14/1843-9/20/1922
Howard Musgrave 1870-1871

Crypt with Fraternal Flag (Knights of Pythias)
Crypt with Fraternal Flag (Knights of Pythias)


©2012 Woodlawn Cemetery Company, Inc.
Website designed & maintained by Mountain Mama Studio, Mannington, WV